BLOGS EVENTS SOCIAL VIDEOS SOLUTIONS HOT TOPICS Q&A DISCOVER IDEAS
MORE+
PLEASE SELECT:
LANGUAGE
English 中文 Español
CHANNELS
MEN
Male Infertility
Testicular Pain & Injury
Penis Pain & Injury
Prostatitis
Low Sex Drive
Over Masturbation
Weak Erection
Prostate Enlargement
Premature Ejaculation
LOCATION
Country or Region
State or Province
City

Save Selections
Foods to Help Female Fertility

Stress, infection, health conditions, and hormones can all alter the reproduction process of women. While stress and health conditions play a vital role in procreation, what a woman eats also affects her fertility. Granted, a healthy diet will not fix all infertility problems, but a healthy diet can increase a woman's chance of conceiving. Many empirical results indicated that fertility herbs compliment nutrients by balancing hormones, increasing blood circulation to ovaries and uterus, and improving the health of the eggs. Foods rich in folate, calcium, Vitamin D, and omega-3 provide vital nutrients that help a woman's chances to conceive.  


Folate

Folate, a B-complex vitamin, helps prevent certain birth defects, according to doctors. Folate helps prevent defects such as the malformation of the fetus' neural tube. As the baby develops, the neural tube helps form the baby's brain, while the bottom portion of the neural tube unfolds to become the baby's spinal column. Folate deficiencies result in neural tube failures that cause brain and spinal problems.
 
Aasparagus, mustard greens, parsley, collard greens, broccoli, spinach, beets, lentils, and cauliflower all contain rich sources of folate; however, green vegetables such as spinach, cabbage, mustard greens, and asparagus can lose 40 percent of their folate during cooking, if possible, eat them raw or lightly cooked.





Lentils358.3889.6
Spinach262.8065.7
Asparagus176.7017.4
Mustard Greens102.2025.6
Beets69.6837.1
Cauliflower60.9915.2
Broccoli57.3314.3



Omega-3

Known for producing a hormone called hormone named eicosanoids, omega-3 fatty acids help increase blood flow to the uterus. Increased blood circulation can bring nutrients to the uterus. Research also shown that fish oils can lower the risk of premature birth and low birth weight. Walnuts, linseeds, and flaxseed oils also contain rich sources of omega-3.  Avoid any deep-ocean and long-lived fishes, such as swordfish, catfish, tuna, shark, and marlin, as these species contain higher levels of mercury.

Vitamin D and Calcium

Vitamin D and calcium are important for normal menstruation. Research found that vitamin D and calcium help combat  POS (polycystic ovary syndrome). Animal studies also found that during the ovulatory cycle calcium and vitamin D3 receptor played an important role. [1][2]

[More Details +]

Views: 120

Ideas: Women's, Female Infertility, difficult to get pregnant

GuideID: 60856

Guide Type: Hot Topics

Images & contents may be subject to copyright    •   Report this image

More Like This